Calender

VIDYALAYA CALENDER FOR THE YEAR 2017-18

SL. NO. ACTIVITY  APRIL  MAY  JUNE JULY AUG. SEPT. OCT. NOV. DEC. JAN. FEB. MAR. APRIL 
1 PERIODIC TEST  (CLASS III TO X)                        
2  PERIODIC TEST (PEN PAPER TEST)                          
3 HALF YEARLY EXAM  1                          
4  PERIODIC TEST                        
5  PERIODIC TEST                          
6 YEAR ENDING EXAM                          
 7  UNIT TEST & HALF YEARLY FOR CLASS XI, (I,II,III) SESSION ENDING EXAM                           
 8 PRE-BOARD EXAM FOR CLASS XII,(I &II)                           
 9 JUNIOR SCIENCE OLYMPIAD                            
 10 JUNIOR MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD (KVS LEVEL)                           
 11 YOUTH PARLIAMENT       AS PER THE SCHEDULE GIVEN BY MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS 
   A) RO LEVEL                           
   B) ZONAL LEVEL                          
 12 PUBLICATION OF PATRIKA/ SCHOOL MAGAZINE         
 
                 
 13  INVESTITURE CEREMONY                        
 14 BOOK WEEK              TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION  
 15 WILD LIFE WEEK                          
 16 SOCIAL SCIENCE EXIBITION                            
  A) KV/CLUSTER LEVEL                            
  B) RO LEVEL               
 
           
  C) KVS NATIONAL LEVEL                         
 17 SCIENCE EXHIBITION                            
   A) KV/LEVEL                          
   B) RO LEVEL                          
   C) KVS NATIONAL LEVEL                          
 18  ANNUAL DAY OF SCHOOL                   TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION
 19 SCHOOL SPORTS                 TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION  
 20 COACHING CAMP(SPORTS)                           
 21 SPORTS& TEAM GAMES                            
   A) CULSTER LEVEL (PAPER TEST)          
 
               
   B)REGIONAL LEVEL                        
   C)NATIONAL LEVEL                          
 22  SCOUTING & GUIDING                            
   A) GROUP-CLUSTER LEVEL                          
   B) DISTRICT LEVEL                          
   C) RO LEVEL  
 
       
 
               
   D) KVS LEVEL                      
   E)NHQ LEVEL                       
 23 STUDENT HEALTH CHECKUP                           
 24 SCHOOL EXCURSION                        
 25 KVS FOUNDATION DAY                           
 26 KVS LEVEL ADVENTURE ACTIVITIES                TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION      
 27  PRIMARY SECTION                  TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION
  A) GRAND PARENTS DAY                   TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION
  B) BAL DIWAS & COMMUNITY LUNCH                 TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION
  C) CLUSTER LEVEL SPORTS UNDER CMP                  TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION
  D) CLUSTER LEVEL CCA UNDER CMP                  TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION
  E) REGIONAL LEVEL CMP MEETING                  TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION
  F) CLUSTER LEVEL CMP MEETING (I,II,III)                  TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION
  G) CLUSTER LEVEL CUBS & BULBUL UTASV                 TO BE DECIDED BY DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF THE REGION

 

 . Admission Schedule:

1. Admission Period :               from Feb. to July.

2. Academic session period:    from April 1 to March 31  

3. Vacation Period :                

       a. Summer Vacation :  02-05-2017 to 21-06-2017  (50 Days)

       b. Autumn Break:        26-09-2017 to 05-10-2017   (10 Days)

       c.  Winter Break:          24-12-2017 to 03-01-2018  (10 Days)